|
|
Unknown ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
200 Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them, A Handy Guide for all Amateur Gardeners: Unknown
London: W. Foulsham & Co, 1923,
Good Hardcover
#9610 Foulsham 1923 edition.Green cloth hard cover with black titles/No dust jacket. Cover is lightly soiled with edge scuffs, bumped corners and a 2 inch split at the front top gutter, spine is square, binding is firm. 95 pages 3.5 inches x 5.5 inches. Pages are clean with no stains or tears. Moderately tanned. Illustrated by B/W photographs. From a private collection Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
California Fish and Game Magazine Vol.7 No.1-4 Full Year 1921: Unknown
Unknown, 1921,
Very Good Hardcover
#7965 Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. All four quarterly issues for 1921, bound into cloth hardcover boards. Original cardstock covers bound at back. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Salmon Chinook steelhead sardine hatchery conservation fishery mountain lion trout hawk sea lion From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
35.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GM Series 53 Diesel Engines Operators Manual: Unknown
Detroit Diesel Engine Division General Motors Corporation, 1960,
Very Good Paperback
#9307 Soft cover is lightly soiled with scuffed edges, stapled binding is firm. Thring-hole punched. 90 pages 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
History of Fresno County California with Illustrations Descriptive of It's Scenery, Farms, Residences, Public Buildings, Factories, Hotels, Business Houses, Schools, Churches, and Mines, From the Original Drawings, with Biographical Sketches: Unknown
Valley Publishers, 1973,
Very Good Hardcover
#0105 Brown cloth hard cover with gilt titles and decorative devices/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, gilding is bright, spine is square, binding is firm. Reprint of an edition first published in 1882. Illustrated. 246pp + index, 9.25 inches x 12.25 inches. Fold out map has tears along end edge, not affecting map. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
224.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Journal Of The Rhode Island Institute Of Instruction: Unknown
Bound by H. N. Wilkinson, Pawtucket, 1846,
Very Good Hardcover
#8335 Bound journal. Journal Of The Rhode Island Institute Of Instruction. 9 x 5.5 inches(h x w)/marbled-paper-covered boards, leather spine and corners with black leather spine label/book is in two parts: 1)--Vol. I, No. 1-14, November 1845-June 1846 (most are double-issues), 255 pages; 2)--series of Extras to the Journal, Nov. 1845-July 1846, 215 pages/Vol. I, No. 11 and 12, pp. 165-228 (School-Houses) with quite a few illustrations. Binders sticker (H. N. Wilkinson, Pawtucket) top left front pastedown. Condition: boards with modest wear, spine well-worn (but not much fraying at ends) with label partially eroded; modest soiling to endpapers; binding sound with modest foxing to pages. Schools education schoolhouse teachers history nonfiction out of print book. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lindiana An Interesting Narrative of the Life of Jenny Lind with a Portrait by Linton: Unknown
Mitchell & Son, 1847,
Very Good Softcover
#6666 Lindiana An Interesting Narrative of the Life of Jenny Lind with a Portrait by Linton. Printed By Mitchell & Son, Arundel, Sussex. Sold In London By Joseph Thomas, 1, Finch Lane; Duff And Hodgson, 65, Oxford Street; J. & D. Darling, 126, Bishopgate Street; Allen, Warwick Lane; 1847. 6.25 x 4 inches(h x w)/green flexible covers, sewn binding, with glued-on title-label front cover/all page edges gilt/yellow endpapers/frontispiece: tissue-guarded engraved portrait/52 pages. Condition: covers with fading along perimeter, light wear, and touches of soiling; spine faded with fraying at ends; endpapers with fading along perimeter and touches of soiling; first pages (through p. 6 and including frontispiece and title-page) with mild staining upper corner; some soiling to frontispiece and title-page surrounding tissue-guard; pages toned with touches of soiling; separation between signatures at first page of text (p. 5). From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
On My Farm, A Real Cloth Book: Unknown
Whitman, 1953,
Very Good Softcover
#9627 Cover is clean, stitched binding is firm. Prior owner's name across top of front cover. 8 inch x 9.5 inch pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Principles and Practice of Flow Meter Engineering; The Orifice Meter for Gas and Liquid Measurement: Unknown
The Foxboro Co., 1930, First Edition
Good Softcover
#8813 Flexible faux leather black hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Gilt titles substantially rubbed. Presentation label and prior owner's bookplate inside front cover, errata sheet pasted to first blank page.247 pages 5 x 8 inches, clean, unmarked and evenly tanned with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Records Of The Town Of Plymouth. Published By Order Of The Town.: Unknown
Memorial Press, 1903,
Good Hardcover
#7899 Three volumes, ORIGINAL FIRST EDITIONS, NOT PRINT ON DEMAND. Each volume: 9.25 x 6 inches(h x w)/brown pebbled cloth, gilt spine lettering/brown endpapers/no dust jacket. Volume 1: 1636 To 1705. Plymouth: Avery & Doten, Book And Job Printers. 1889. XVI pages, followed by 347 pages; Volume 2: 1705 To 1743. Plymouth: Avery & Doten, Book And Job Printers. 1892. VI pages, followed by 365 pages; Volume 3: 1743 to 1783. Plymouth: Memorial Press. 1903. 481 pages. Condition: Volume 1---2.25 inch open tear to cloth at bottom of front outer spine joint...otherwise, boards and spine with modest wear & soiling, page edges darkened with some soiling, hinges with modest partial cracking, pages generally clean; Volume 2---boards and spine with modest wear & soiling, page edges darkened with some soiling, hinges sound, pages generally clean; Volume 3---boards and spine with modest wear & soiling, page edges toned with some soiling, hinges sound (but binding cracked at Preface), pages generally clean. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Reprint of the Three Rivers Cook Book with Supplement: Unknown
King's Daughters Society of Three Rivers, Michigan, 1896,
Very Good Hardcover
#7186 Originally published as a paperback, the following note appears in a prior owner's handwriting: "My sister Mildred gave me this Cook Book- A man she was nursing was going to give it away + since it came out the year I was born (1896) she thought I would like it. I sent it to Fern (my niece) in Colo. She worked where books were repaired and she recovered it for me." Rebound into cloth hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Corners are bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked with no stains or tears. Some stains on the back endpapers. Pages of great old ads and a few handwritten recipes at the back. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Collection of the Late Mr. Charles Mannheim - Art Objects: Unknown
Paris, Georges Petit, 1910,
Good Paperback
#7845 // The Collection of the Late Mr. Charles Mannheim, Art Objects: Pottery, Ivories, Enamels, Orfevrerie, Rock Crystals, Jewellery, Bronzes, Sculpture, Glass. 55 pages 10 inches x 12.5 inches. Contains 38 full-page b&w plates, reproductions of art objects from the collection. Complete and clean, with all plates present and beautiful In Good condition, the sewn binding is just holding on with one thread; the paper wrappers are missing the bottom 1/5 of the spine and some of the top. The inner pages, and all the plates, are beautiful. Photographs illustrated faience majolica Urbino Castel Durante Rhodian Palissy champleve enamel ware nonfiction book From a private collection. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. Collected Reprints. 1966: Unknown
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 1967,
Very Good Paperback
#8834 Two volumes. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. Collected Reprints 1966. July, 1967. Parts 1 and 2 of Collected Reprints 1966 contain contributions from the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution which were published in 1966. The Annual Report of the Director for the year 1966 appears at the end of Part 2. Each Part: 10 x 7 inches(h x w). These are collections of offprints bound within stiff-paper covers. Part 1: 83 papers; Part 2: 43 papers. Condition: both Parts---covers with light wear & light soiling, internally clean. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
43.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|