Bookstore
 
Welcome to MoonsBooksOnline.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Skyway to Asia (Signed Copy)William Stephen Grooch

NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936, First Edition

Very Good None Hardcover Signed by Author

#0922 Skyway to Asia by William Stephen Grooch. Longmans, Green 1936. Signed by Grooch and inscribed to Lee Thompson, who assisted with the expedition.

Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is faded with bumped corners, spine is square, binding is firm.

203 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, lightly toned with no stains or tears. Publisher's red dye (faded) to top edge, rough-cut fore edge.

From a private collection.

North Haven Expedition Flying China Clipper Ship

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 72.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 Trails and Trials of a Texas RangerWilliam Warren Sterling; Drawings by Bob Schoenke

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, 

Very Good Hardcover 

#1252

Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, corners are bumped, spine is square, binding is firm.

Gift inscription from a retired Texas Ranger on front free endpaper.

536 pages 7 x 10 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Pictorial endpapers, publisher's dye to top edge.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 26.96 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 History of Political Conventions in California 1849-1892 (Publications of the California State Library No.1)Winfield J. Davis

Sacramento: California State Library, 1893, 

Good Hardcover 

#1057 History of Political Conventions in California 1849-1892 (Publications of the California State Library No.1: Winfield J. Davis 1893.

Leather hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is worn at all edges and corners are worn through, spine is square, binding is strong.

711 pages 5.5 x 8.5 inches, lightly toned throughout, first and last few leaves heavily foxed at edges, brittle with chips.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 117.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Winston in WonderlandWinston M. Estes

Eagle Books, 1956, First Edition

Very Good Good Hardcover 

#0824 Stated First Edition.

Dust jacket is clean, but rubbed with chips and scuffs to edges, hard cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Prior owner's info on first blank page.

167 pages 5.5 x 8.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains. Last page has two tears and a crease.

Estes did not get to the Pentagon by following a white rabbit, but he encountered plenty of fantasy there. This is a clever, satirical poking of fun at officialdom.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 16.20 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell (A New Edition)With Notes by Rev. W.A. Hill

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1868, 

Very Good Hardcover 

#0748

Half-leather over cloth hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is scuffed through in places, spine is square, binding is firm. Spine cover has been re-attached.

403 pages 5 x 7.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.

Marbled edges and endpapers.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 36.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 McGuffey's New Sixth Eclectic Reader; Exercises in Rhetorical Reading with Introductory Rules and Examples (Stereotype Edition)Wm. H. McGuffey

Cincinnati: Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle, 1857, 

Good Hardcover 

#0569 "A rhetorical reading book for the more advanced classes.

Stamped cloth hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is moderately soiled and worn, especially at spine and corners, spine is square, binding is firm.

448 pages 4.5 x 7.25 inches, clean and unmarked with no tears. Light to moderate foxing, especially to endpapers.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 40.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 Art Nouveau and Art Deco Lamps and CandlesticksWolf Uecker; Photography by Jacques Hartz

NY: Abbeville Press, 1986, 0896596680 

Very Good Very Good Hardcover 

#0895 Art Nouveau and Art Deco Lamps and Candlesticks by Wolf Uecker; Photography by Jacques Hartz. Abbeville Press 1986.

Dust jacket with edge wear including a small closed tear at the front flap, hard cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm.

280 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.

This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 53.10 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 SusanWritten and Drawn by Lilian Price Hacker

NY: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914, 

Very Good Good Hardcover 

#0098 No date given.

Slipcase is soiled with edge wear and split seams, but it did its job of protection the book. Hard cover is toned, spine is square, binding is firm. Original brown binding ribbon is still intact.

Unpaginated, pages 9 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.

Charming, delicate color drawings alternate with text, each leaf printed one-side-only.

This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 180.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Oakland's Erzählungen für die JugendWritten and Illustrated by Wm. Gramm

Weibusch u. Sohn, St Louis, MO, 1877, 

Good Hardcover 

#9180 German language.

Hard cover with color paste-down/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is soiled with edgewear, especially at corners. Spine is square, but top 1/3 of spinecover is missing, binding is firm. 88 pages 7 inches x 10 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and lightly foxed. Five tissue-guarded color chromolithographs and several in-text B/W illustrations. A small amount of staining/soiling to page edges. From a private collection. Oakland's Erzählungen für die Jugend: 1877 Lithos Book

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 90.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Hwange: Retreat of the ElephantsWritten and Photographed by Nick Greaves

Southern Book Pub of South Africa, 1996, 186812665X First Edition

Very Good Very Good Hardcover 

#1133 Stated Frist Edition, First Impression.

Dust jacket is clean, hard cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm.

134 pages 8 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 35.78 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 Corinthian Yacht Club 100, 1886-1986Written by Carol Gunderson Haag; Edited by Dick Slottow; Designed by Nancy Rosenblum Design; Archivist and Photographic Consultant, Phillip L. Molten

Tiburon, CA: Corinthian Yacht Club, 1986, First Edition

Very Good Hardcover 

#1259 Stated First Edition.

Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm.

127 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 29.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 Tales of Fresh-Water FishingZane Grey

A. S. Barnes, 1971, 0498077896 

Very Good Fair Hardcover 

#0523

Dust jacket is stained with edge tears and chips, hard cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Prior owner's bookplate on first blank page now covered by a blank bookplate.

277 pages 5.5 x 8.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.

From a private collection.

Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books.

We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. 
Price: 37.80 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MoonsBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie