|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
20th Century Art & Design September 12th, 2004:
Toomey/Treadway Gallery, 2004,
Fine Paperback
#0085 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 195 pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. 1125 lots illustrated in full color, representing works of Gustave Baumann, Stickley, Rookwood, Fulper, Limbert, Peters & Reed, Roseville, Weller, Hampshire, Clewell, Grueby, Teco, Galle, Daum, Loetz, Lotton, Orient and flume, and many others. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rochester Ropes Sling Handbook Catalog:
Rochester Ropes, Inc., 1952,
Good Paperback
#0464 Soft cover is moderately soiled with scuffs and creases, plastic comb binding is firm. 106 pages 4.25 x 7.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Rochester Ropes, Inc. catalog of Rainbow Strand, Single Part Slings and Thoroughbraid Slings. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Artistic Album Ulster, 30 Views:
Good Paperback
#1065 Artistic Album Ulster, 30 Views. Undated, but judging by cars and horsedrawn carts probably 1920s. Sepia photographic views, 12 full page, three pages with two views, and three pages with four views. Eighteen cardstock pages with 30 views, printed one side only. Lightly toned allover. Pencil gift inscription dated 1937 inside front cover. Back cover soiled.Stiff paper wraps 8 x 4.25 inches oblong, tied with a ribbon binding. Edges are scuffed and creased. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sotheby's Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture Sale 6139 Catalog: New York February 15, 1991:
Sotheby's New York, 1991,
Very Good Paperback
#0532 Full color catalog of works by: Rodin; Renoir; Pissarro; Edouard Vuillard; Toulouse-Lautrec; Oskar Kokoschka; Maxime Maufra; Georges D'Espagnat; Henri Martin; Paul Signac; Maurice de Vlaminck; Dali; Picasso and many others. With laid in sheet of prices realized.Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated,pages 8.25 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alphonse Mattia Bookshelves Any Size (Exhibition Catalog)(Signed Copy):
NY: Peter Joseph Gallery, 1993,
Very Good Paperback
#0837 Alphonse Mattia. Bookshelves Any Size. Peter Joseph Gallery, New York. 1993. (Copyright 1993; exhibition catalogue). Inscribed by Mattia on double-page spread at middle of book: Sally, Thanks for all your help, Alphonse. 11.5 x 8 inches(h x w)/stapled booklet/16 pages/nine pieces shown in color. Condition: back cover with some soiling, covers with very little wear, pages clean. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
This England 1954 (Wall Calendar):
Wilkinson Publishing, 1953,
Very Good
Large hanging calendar about 10 inches wide by 13.5 inches tall. Bound with metal rings at the top, punch hole with string for hanging. Very minor edge scuffs, couple light stains to front. Photo of a very young Queen Elizabeth on the front cover. Each page includes a 10 inch by 10 inch duotone photo of English scenery, some poetry and a calendar month. Scenes include: Fairford, Gloucestershire; The Lorna Doone Valley, Exmoor; The Curch and Village, Freefolk, Hampshire; Tulip Time in Kew Gardens, London; Salisbury Cathedral and River Avon; H.M. Queen Elizabeth Driving to the State Opening of Parliament; Shottery Village, Stratford-On-Avon; Lynmouth, Devonshire; Boulter's Lock Near Maidenhead;Gwrych Castle, Wales; Norwich, Norfolk; The High Altar, Westminster Abbey. Stiff cardboard backer board. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tableaux XIXe: Tableaux orientalistes; Tableaux russes, Ecole de Paris; Tableaux impressionnistes; Art contemporain; Photographies. Drouot-Richelieu Lundi 25 Juin 2007, With Prices Realized:
Paris: Aguttes, 2007,
Very Good Paperback
#0787 Laid in sheet of prices realized. Soft cover is clean. Spine is creased and perfect binding is going in a couple places. 331 pages 8 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, and Other Stories:
Henry Altemus Company, 1905,
Good Hardcover
#8520 Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, and Other Stories: Anon., 1905. Off-white cloth hard cover with 3-color illustration and titles/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is lightly soiled with bumped corners, spine is square, binding is firm. 96 pages 6.5 inches x 8.5 inches. Pages are clean and unmarked with no stains or tears. Sporadic foxing, esp eps. B/W illustrations throughout. From a private collection. Fairy tales children's book fiction illustrated out of print book. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Power Models: Metals Catalog No. 17:
Charles A. Cole, 1958,
Very Good Paperback
#8963 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 91 pages 5 inches x 8.5 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Catalog of kits to build steel models of steam tractors, steam locomotive, a steam hammer, steam engines, and much more. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Nevada State Historical Society Papers Vol. 5 1925-1926:
Nevada State Historical Society, 1926,
Very Good Hardcover
#0288 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean with scuffed edges and bumped corners, spine is square, binding is firm. Prior owner's info on front endpapers. 505 pages 5 x 7 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Care and Repair of Automobile Starting and Lighting Batteries, A Textbook for Garages and Service Stations:
Gould Storage Battery Co., 1921,
Very Good Paperback
#9929 Soft cover is lightly stained on front, stapled binding is firm. Hole punched top LHS with string for hanging. 54 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Confidential Artillery Firing Translated From The French:
Headquarters American Expeditionary Forces France, 1918,
Good Paperback
#0111 Issued down to include all Artillery officers. Not to be take into front line trenches. Translated from the French edition of November 19, 1917. Published March 1918. Prior owner's name is illegible on title page. He served with the 351st Artillery in WWI, a "colored" regiment. African-Americans had fewer opportunities to serve in the segregated armed forces. Members of the 351st Artillery Regiments saw combat under French command. Soft cover is rubbed and scuffed with loss to all edges and top front corner, spine is square, binding is firm. 356 pages 4 x 7 inches, evenly toned, unmarked and corner-creased with no stains or tears. All fold-outs are intact and attached. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The First Team, First in Manila, First in Tokyo, First American Division Across the 38th, First in Pyongyang, The First Cavalry Division in Korea 18 July 1950-18 January 1952:
Albert Love, 1952, First Edition
Very Good Hardcover
#0908 Original ©1952 Albert Love publication, not a reprint.Cover title: 1st CAVALRY DIVISION, KOREA JUNE 1950 to JANUARY 1952 Endpaper title: 1st CAVALRY DIVISION 549 Days Of Combat In Korea Publisher Albert Love Enterprises, Atlanta. Very Good Condition: corners moderately bumped; light edgewear; light rubbing. Black hardcover with yellow lettering. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Type WC-2 NYCO Passenger Car Sanding Equipment, Instruction Pamphlet No. 42, Sup. 3:
New York Air Brake Co., 1950,
Very Good Paperback
#8954 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 36 pages 5 inches x 7 inches + 3 foldout plates. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A Real Home (Buying, Building or Remodeling):
Copper and Brass Research Association, 1930,
Very Good Paperback
#0253 Soft cover is soiled and stained, stapled binding is firm. 48 pages 8 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. B/W and a few color photos, engineering drawings and accompanying text promote the use of copper plumbing and wiring in modern homes of 1930. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Illustrated World Magazine Vol. XXV, No.3 May 1916:
Illustrated World, 1916,
Good Paperback
#0677 Soft cover is scuffed and chipped, spine cover is chipped, binding is strong. 296-432 pages 6.5 x 10 inches are lightly soiled with wear at the edges. Contents include: What's Bred in the Blood; Our Venture into Mexico; Mysteries of Movie Making; Artificial Blood; Tying Together Australia's Railroads;What is a 1916 Car? and much more. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pontiac 1966 Sales Showroom Brochure:
Pontiac Divn, General Motors Corp, 1965,
Very Good Paperback
#0254 Soft cover is lightly soiled, stapled binding is firm. 52 pages 8 x 10 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Color Illustrations and accompanying text. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Pictorial History of the American Revolution with a Sketch of the Early History of the Country, The Constitution of the United States, and a Chronological Index:
Boston: Lee and Shepard,
Good Hardcover
#7969 No publication date given, probably circa 1875 (Constitution includes Articles XIII and XIV).Green pebbled hard cover with gilt titles and decorations on spine/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is scuffed, rubbed and soiled, spine is square, binding is firm. Front hinge is going. Endpapers are foxed. Old price inside front cover. Tissue-guarded frontis of George Washington. Illustrated with several hundred engravings. Foldout Declaration of Independence is attached, but with a large tear at the gutter. 433 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Revolutionary War Independence Colonies Illustrated engravings nonfiction book From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
148.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Jaguar 3.4 and 3.8 'S' Models Service Manual (E/133/3):
Coventry, England: Jaguar Cars Limited, 1968,
Good Hardcover
#0952 Jaguar 3.4 and 3.8 'S' Models Service Manual (E/133/3). Undated, but contemporary with the models it covers (1963-1968).Vinyl 2-screw binder hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). This has been a working shop manual, and comes complete with coffee stains, oily smudges and shop smell. Pages 8.5 x 11 inches, with no stains or tears. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
History of the United States From Their First Settlement as Colonies to the Close of Mr. Tyler's Administration in 1845, to Which are Added Questions Adapted to the Use of Schools. New Edited with Maps.:
Buffalo: Phinney & Co., 1853,
Good Hardcover
#1051 History of the United States From Their First Settlement as Colonies to the Close of Mr. Tyler's Administration in 1845, to Which are Added Questions Adapted to the Use of Schools. New Edited with Maps. Phinney & Co. 1853.Black leather spine over blue boards hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is heavily worn with fraying to all edges and corners, spine is square, binding is strong. 326pp text + 28pp questions, 4 x 6.25 inches, unmarked with no stains or tears. First four blank pages have info from several prior owner's dated in the 1800s lightly in pencil. Rear blank endpapers covered in ancient doodles. Pages moderately foxed. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
44.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
85 Fishing Boat Designs From National Fisherman:
International Marine Pub. Co, 1981, 0877421471
Very Good Paperback
#9221 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Top front corner is creased, and edges are slightly scuffed. 80 pages 11 inches x 14 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. 85 Fishing Boat Designs From National Fisherman 1981 Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Thirteenth Annual California Spring Garden Show April 28 to May 3, 1942 Official Catalog:
California Spring Garden Show, Inc., 1942,
Very Good Paperback
#0258 Soft cover is clean with edge wear, stapled binding is firm. 79 pages 8 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Duotone drawings and photographs. Great old ads. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Official Catalogue (Illustrated) of the Department of Fine Arts Panama-Pacific International Exposition (With Awards) San Francisco, California 1915:
The Wahlgreen Company, 1915,
Very Good Paperback
#0564 One hundred representative reproductions of the principal paintings, statues and prints of the exposition (special attention to the American department), with the awards and a biographical index of the American Section.Soft cover is clean with scuffed edges and a two inch split at the top of the spine, spine is square, binding is firm. 256 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Pasted onto the back endpapers is a newspaper article about Charles J. Connick's stained glass at the exposition. Old Paul Elder bookstore label inside back cover. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
U.S.S. Admiral W.S. Benson (AP120) Cruise Book:
1945,
Very Good Hardcover
#0082 Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is faded and rubbed with bumped edges, spine is square, binding is firm. 72 pages 8 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and evenly toned with no stains or tears. Chronicles the five trips made betwen 1944 and 1945. Trip 1 from San Pedro to Bombay via Melbourne; Trip 2 bombay again; Trip 3 from San Pedro through Panama to France, picking up ex-POWs and returning to New York; Trip 4 from NYC to Marseille, then through Panama to Ulithi, then the Philippines and back to San Francisco; Trip 5 from SF to various Japanese ports in spite of a typhoon and numerous land mines. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
U.S.S. Admiral W.S. Benson (AP120) Cruise Book:
1945,
Very Good Hardcover
#0083 Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean with minor rubbing to spine edge, spine is square, binding is firm. 72 pages 8 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Chronicles the five trips made between 1944 and 1945. Trip 1 from San Pedro to Bombay via Melbourne; Trip 2 Bombay again; Trip 3 from San Pedro through Panama to France, picking up ex-POWs and returning to New York; Trip 4 from NYC to Marseilles, then through Panama to Ulithi, then the Philippines and back to San Francisco; Trip 5 from SF to various Japanese ports in spite of a typhoon and numerous land mines. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
John E. Raker: Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States in Memory of John E. Raker, Late a Representative From California (House Document No. 782):
Wash. DC: US Govt. Printing Office, 1927,
Very Good Hardcover
#0730 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 107 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and lightly toned with no stains or tears. Tissue-guarded B/W photo frontis. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Plymouth England Photo Souvenir Views:
Very Good Paperback
#0230 Eleven tipped in B/W photographic views of Plymouth, undated but ca.1900. Soft cover is clean with scuffed edges, string-tied binding is firm. 11 pages 9.5 x 7.25 (oblong) inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Illustrated Catalogue of the Post-Exhibition Exhibition in the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, California, January First to May First, Nineteen Hundred & Sixteen:
San Francisco Art Association, 1915,
Good Paperback
#0559 Signed on first blank page "Miss Margaret Stewart, Stewart Hotel." Miss Stewart was co-owner of the hotel, which was located at 353 Geary Street and a popular home for prominent visitors to the city.Complete catalogue includes: Floor Plan; History of the San Francisco Art Association; Description of the School of Fine Arts; B/W Plate Section, Reproductions of Exhibits; Catalogue of Exhibits; Index to Artists; Members of San Francisco Art Association; Western Art at the Exposition by Michael Williams; and Art in California, A Brief Review of a Monumental Book. Soft cover is scuffed and worn at edges, spine is creased, binding is firm. 112 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
16 Vols. The Biblical Archaeologist Vol. XVIII No. 1 thru Vol. XXI No. 4 (Feb. 1955-Dec. 1958):
The American School of Oriental Research, 1955,
Very Good Hardcover
#9053 16 Volume softcovers protected in 3-ring hard cover binder. The Biblical Archaeologist Vol. XVIII No. 1 thru Vol. XXI No. 4 (Feb. 1955-Dec. 1958) Binder shows wear and rubbing, but periodicals are well preserved with tiny red checkmarks next to each item on the contents page, and very lightly tanned pages. 107 + 96 + 112 + 104 pages, 6 inches x 8.5 inches. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
28.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
47th Viking Infantry Division Pictorial Review Camp Rucker Alabama:
Albert Love, 1951, First Edition
Very Good Hardcover
#0909 Original ©1951 Albert Love Ents. First Edition, not a reprint. 47th Viking Infantry Division Pictorial Review Camp Rucker Alabama. Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is moderately soiled/dusty with bumped corners, spine is square, binding is strong. Unpaginated, about 1 inch thick, pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
117.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Men and Women of America, A Biographical Dictionary of Contemporaries:
NYC: L.R. Hamersly & Co., 1910,
Good Hardcover
#0699 Half leather over pebbled cloth hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is worn and the leather is split at the front gutter, spine is square, binding is strong. 1592 pages 6 x 8.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Tape shadows and light foxing to endpapers. Marble edges. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Cost of Running and Repairing a Motor Car (Reprint):
Rolls-Royce Owner's Club, 1967,
Very Good Paperback
#0267 1967 Reprint of 1907 edition. Soft cover is clean, stapled binding is firm. 31 pages 8.5 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Facsimile reprint with B/W photo illustrations. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Kazakh Jewellery:
Imported Pubn, 1985, 0828533865
Very Good Very Good Hardcover
#7848 // Introductory article and text by Sh. Zh. Tokhtabayeva. 13.25x9.5 inches(h x w)/gray cloth, silver lettering front and spine/black endpapers/154 pages: essay in Kazakh, Russian, and English through p. 20, followed by Illustrations: 236 color photographs through p. 139, followed by captions in Kazakh, Russian, and English/no dust jacket/slipcase. Condition: considerable erosion to spine lettering...otherwise, book is clean inside and out with very little wear // moderate wear to slipcase. Kazakh jewellery represents a brilliant heritage left by gifted craftsmen of the past and present, part of the treasure-house of national culture. Book introduces the reader to works of this kind of folk art. The album comprises about 200 adornments which give an idea of the jeweller's art of every region of Kazakhstan in the 18th-20th centuries. From a private collection. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
89.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Black Cat, A Monthly Magazine of Original Short Stories Vol.XVII No.9 June 1912:
The Shortstory Publishing Co., 1912,
Good Paperback
#0223 Soft cover is scuffed and rubbed with edge wear and a tear at the back, spine is square, binding is firm. 56 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Two Glorious Weeks at Vancouver British Columbia (Travel Brochure):
Vancouver Tourist Association,
Very Good Paperback
#0785 Undated, but apparently from 1941-1942. Soft cover is clean, stapled binding is firm. About 32 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Illustrated by B/W photos throughout, depicting different activities for each of the 14 days. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
150 Years in Western Art Exhibition Catalog July 1 Through August 15, 1967 Miller School, Cheyenne Wyoming:
Cheyenne Centennial Committee, 1967,
Very Good Paperback
#8939 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 30 pages 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Color and B/W photographs throughout. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Stark Brothers Ornamental and Landscape Nursery Catalog 1949:
Stark Bros., 1949,
Very Good Paperback
#0268 Soft cover is clean with rubbing and creased corners, stapled binding is firm. 74-102 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. 133rd Anniversary catalog with color and B/W photo illustrations of ornamental and landscape trees, shrubs and roses. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Douglas Fir Plywood Sales Booklet:
Douglas Fir Plywood Association, 1950,
Very Good Paperback
#0088 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 20 pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. 1950 sales pamphlet of properties and uses of Douglas fir plywood, including interior walls, siding, boats, paneling, roofs, subfloors, cabinets, doors, built-ins, modern furniture and much more. B/W photos. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Street & Smith's 1945 Football Pictorial Year Book:
Street & Smith, 1945,
Very Good Paperback
#9871 Street & Smith's 1945 Football Pictorial Year Book. Magazine format, bound wraps Good 8.5 X 11 inches. 98pp. Forecast of 1945; Regional Previews of Colleges, College Players Killed in WWII; Professional Football Preview; and much more. Cover photo of Bob Jenkins, Navy Back. Spine and edges worn, a few short closed marginal tears and creases, pages are toned, else a Very Good copy. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Kazakh Jewellery:
Imported Publications, 1986, 0828533865
Fine Very Good Hardcover
#6864 // Introductory article and text by Sh. Zh. Tokhtabayeva. Fine condition.13.25x9.5 inches(h x w)/gray cloth, silver lettering front and spine/black endpapers/154 pages: essay in Kazakh, Russian, and English through p. 20, followed by Illustrations: 236 color photographs through p. 139, followed by captions in Kazakh, Russian, and English/no dust jacket/slipcase. Condition: some erosion to spine lettering...otherwise, book is clean inside and out with almost no wear // edge and corner scuffs to slipcase. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Architectural Forum March 1918:
Boston: Rogers and Manson, 1918,
Good Softcover
#9938 March, 1918. Soft cover is clean with creased edges, chips, and some loss to backstrip, spine is square, binding is firm but cover is unglued from textblock. 88 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Glossy B/W photos and ads. Contents include: In what manner and by what means can the practice of architecture be developed in order to win a larger recognition?; New University Buildings at Johns Hopkins University and University of California; Industrial Housing Development, Kingsport Tenn., by Clinton Mackenzie. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Finds of Skis From Prehistoric Time in Swedish Bogs and Marshes:
Stockholm: Generalstabens Litografiska Anstalts Forlag, 1950,
Fair Paperback
#0756 Soft cover is soiled with creased corners, spine is square but cover is eroded, binding is firm. Front cover is nearly detatched. Gift inscription on title page. 158 pages 8 x 11.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.Illustrated with B/W photos, maps and drawings. Traces the evolution of the ski in relation to the history and settlement of northern regions. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Black Cat, A Monthly Magazine of Original Short Stories Vol.XVIII No.2 November 1912:
The Shortstory Publishing Co., 1912,
Good Paperback
#0221 Soft cover is scuffed and rubbed with edge wear, spine is square, binding is firm. 56 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Steuben Glass Christmas Catalogue Winter 1976-1977 (With Price List):
Steuben Glass Co., 1976,
Very Good Paperback
#0192 Steuben Glass Christmas Catalogue Winter 1976-1977 (With Price List). Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Couple small stains to front cover. 82 pages 7 x 10 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears.Each page contains a B/W or color photo with little descriptive text. Original price list laid in. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Solar Houses, An Architectural Lift in Living:
Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co., 1946,
Very Good Paperback
#0087 Undated, but mid-1940 from appearances. Soft cover is clean with rubbing and scuffed edges, front bottom corner creased, stapled binding is firm. 23 pages 11 x 8.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Advertising pamphlet in praise of thermal-pane solar windows, "insolation", and modern home designs. B/W interior and exterior photos of mid-century modern homes. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
24 Booklets Extracted Articles National Geographic France and Belgium Series/ Slipcase:
National Geographic Society,
Good Paperback
#0992 Ex-lib. Twenty-Four Extracted Articles From The National Geographic Magazine, 'France and Belgium' Series. Bound by Angwin Book Bindery, Angwin, CA into indivual cardstock booklets which are now housed in a grey cloth-covered wooden slipcase. Various publication dates 1937-1963. Articles vary in length from approx. 10pp to approx. 60pp., 6.5 X 9.5 inches.Some of the titles are: Where Bretons Wrest a Living From the Sea; France Farms as War Wages; France's Highest Village, Saint Veran; Paris Freed (1945 issue); Skyline Drive in Pyrenees; Incredible Andorra; Paris Flea Market, Bargain-Hunter's Paradise; Lafayette's Homeland, Auvergne; Miniature Monaco; and much more. Illustrated in B/W and color. Slipcase is stained and soiled with a split at the top. Booklets are in very good condition with no creases, marking or stains. Deaccessioned with library stamps to front covers. Card pockets and due date slips inside back covers. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Operation and Maintenance Cummins T-506 and T-590 Turbochargers Bulletin No.983345-A:
Cummins Engine Co., 1958,
Good Paperback
#1018 Operation and Maintenance Cummins T-506 and T-590 Turbochargers Bulletin No.983345-A, 1958 Manual. Soft cover is rubbed with scuffed edges, stapled binding is firm. Three holes punched for ring-binder. Paginated by chapters, approx 48 pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
44.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Pesticide Application Compendium: Forest and Right-Of-Way Pest Control:
Agriculture & Natural Resources, 1996, 1879906198
Good Paperback
#1022 Soft cover is scuffed with edge wear, spine is square, binding is firm. 240 pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean with no stains or tears.Occasional highlighting throughout. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Chinese Beauties Through the Camera Lens of Francis and Daisy Wu:
Hong Kong: Francis Wu's Studio, 1970, First Edition
Very Good Hardcover
#1020 Chinese Beauties Through the Camera Lens of Francis and Daisy Wu, Hong Kong 1970 First Printing. Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. A collection of 56 colour and 72 monochrome plates displaying natural feminine beauty. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Marine Corp Recruit Depot San Diego California Yearbook First Battalion Platoon 1009:
1978, First Edition
Very Good Hardcover
#1021 Marine Corp Recruit Depot San Diego California 1978 Yearbook First Battalion Platoon 1009. 8 February-26 April. Red faux leather hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
History of Contra Costa County California with Biographical Sketches of The Leading Men and Women of the County Who Have Been Identified with its Growth and Development from the Early Days to the Present:
LA: Historic Record Co., 1926, First Edition
Good Hardcover
#0980 Ex-lib. History of Contra Costa County California with Biographical Sketches of The Leading Men and Women of the County Who Have Been Identified with its Growth and Development from the Early Days to the Present. LA: Historic Record Co., 1926 First Edition.Half black leather over green cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, beveled edges, marbled endpapers, 1095pp, 7 X 10.25 inches. Chapters include: Early County History; County Officers; Martinez; Richmond; Pittsburg; Antioch; Concord; Crockett; El Cerrito; Other Towns of the County; Library Development; Lodges of the County; Banks and Banking; Irrigation; The Pioneers- Nativity, Necrology, Brief Mention; and Gleanings from the Files of the Contra Costa Gazette 1858-1926. Illustrated throughout with B/W photographs. Cover edges are worn especially at corners. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. Deaccessioned, with library stamps and card pocket. Call number on spine. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
166.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Illustrated World Magazine Vol. XXV, No.2 April 1916:
Illustrated World, 1916,
Good Paperback
#0677 Soft cover is scuffed and chipped, spine cover is chipped, binding is strong. 145-288 pages 6.5 x 10 inches are lightly soiled with wear at the edges. Contents include: Steinmetz, the Oracle of Schenectady; Where You Get Your Second Wind; The Case for Patriotism; A Collapsible House for Fifty Dollars; Electrically Massaged Vegetables; and much more. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Catalogue D, The A.J. Glesener Co. Wholesale Hardware, Machine Shop and Industrial Supplies:
R.R. Donnelly, 1939,
Very Good Hardcover
#0936 Catalogue D, The A.J. Glesener Co. Wholesale Hardware, Machine Shop and Industrial Supplies: 1939.Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Front cover and first few pages are slightly wrinkled from past contact with moisture. No stains and no odor. 496 pages 7.5 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Illustrations from B/W photographs. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Papercut in China, 12 Beauties of Nanking from Dream of the Red Chambers:
Xinyiyuan Paper-cut Studio,
Very Good Hardcover
#8078 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Black endpapers followed by 12 full color pages, each with a full page paper-cut "beauty" on clear plastic overlay. A really beautiful book. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. "Dream of the Red Chamber's old name is Record of Stone. It is one of the four great literary masterpieces in Chinese literary history. It describes all kinds of relations between people. It is a perfect work. It is a miniature of the whole society, the whole spiritual culture of that time. The deepest connotation of it lies in the combination of family conflicts and social conflicts. In some degree, it is the reflection of all kinds of conflicts in the society. At the same time it creates many lively and vivid figures. Twelve Beauties of Nanjing are prominent girls among these figures. They are all very pretty. From their appearance to the end they make readers think a lot. When readers praise their beauty, sigh with feeling at their bad luck. Xinyiuan Paper-cut Studio takes advantages of colorful paper-cut to show the characteristics of figures first." Color overlay illustrated art folklore novel fiction book From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
44.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Boyfriend 65 Book:
London: Proprietors City Magazine, 1965,
Good Hardcover
#0803 Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is worn at edges, spine cover is pulled top and bottom, binding is firm. Prior owner's name on contents page. Minor stains affect edges of some pages, do not intrude on text or illustrations. 150 pages 8 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. "Packed with pop features in exciting color." Fashion and beauty, special interest features, Romantic picture stories, exciting text stories, and stories about The Beatles, The Rolling Stones Elvis, and others. Full page colour photos of Rolling Stones, Adam Faith, Billy Fury, Beatles, Gene Pitney, Steve McQueen, Sean Connery, Elvis and more. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Valery Balabanov One-Man Exhibition Catalog:
Eduard Nakhamkin Fine Arts, San Francisco, 1989,
Very Good Paperback
#0794 Catalog of the one-man show in November, 1989, held at Eduard Nakhamkin Fine Arts in San Francisco.Soft cover is clean with minor edge wear, spine is square, binding is firm. Gift inscription on title page. 24 full page color plates with descriptions. Unpaginated, pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Architectural Forum December 1919:
Boston: Rogers and Manson, 1919,
Good Softcover
#9938 December, 1919. Soft cover is clean with creased edges, chips, and some loss to backstrip, spine is square, binding is firm but cover is unglued from textblock. 110 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no tears. Small light stain affects lower RHS of last few pages. Glossy B/W photos and ads. Contents include: The Apartment Building for Moderate Rentals; The Sculptural Work of Edward Field Sanford, Jr.; and A Small Country House at Belmont, Mass. . This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Football Digest March 1974 OJ Simpson Cover:
Century Publishing, 1974,
Good Paperback
#0324 O.J. Simpson Player of the Year front cover. Soft cover is scuffed with worn edges and creased corners, spine is square, binding is firm. 103 pages 5.25 x 7.5 inches, moderately toned with sporadic light marking, no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Moderne Kunst Versteigerung 718, Kunsthaus Lempertz, Koln, Juni 1995 (Modern Art Auction 718, Sotheby's, Cologne, June 1995):
Sotheby's, 1995,
Very Good Paperback
#0529 Text is in German, except the terms of sale which are repeated in English. 156pp of descriptions, followed by 80 full page color plates, and 81-215 B/W plates grouped three or four per page. Featuring works by Eduard Bargheer, Ernst Barlach, Heinrich Campendonk; Marc Chagall, Salvador Dali Y Domenech, Otto Dix, Max Ernst, Paul Klee, Fritz KlimschGeorg Kolbe, Henri Laurens, Max Liebermann, Andre Masson, Henri Matisse, and many others.Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 8 x 10 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Sotheby's Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture Catalog Sale 6212: New York October 2, 1991:
Sotheby's, New York, 1991,
Very Good Paperback
#0530 Color catalog featuring works by: Renoir; Degas; Boudin; Albert Lebourg; Gustave Loiseau; Toulouse-Lautrec; Picasso; Feininger; Alberto Giacometti; Giorgio de Chirico; Paul Klee; Henry Moore; Georges Roualt; and many others.Soft cover is clean with creases, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 8.25 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Frontier Legacy:
Eiteljorn Museum of American Indian and Western Art, 1989,
Very Good Paperback
#0480 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 63 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Wiring and Re-Wiring to Modernize the Home:
Copper & Brass Research Association, 1930,
Very Good Paperback
#0250 Very Art Deco illustrations, undated but ca.1930. Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 21 pages 7 x 10.5 inches + foldout skeleton house, clean, unmarked and bright with no tears. Small light stain affects top corner of a few pages. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Knit for Defense:
The Spool Cotton Company, 1941,
Good Paperback
#0256 Soft cover is rubbed with edge scuffs, stapled binding is going. 22 pages 7.5 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. "Whether he is in the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force, he will appreciate the warmth and comfort of sweaters and woolen accessories knitted especially for him." From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Time-Life Old West Series 16 Vols.:
Time Life Books,
Very Good Hardcover
#0145 Series published from the mid- to late-1970s. Beautiful embossed faux leather bindings with tipped in front illustrations and gilt spine titles and decorations. Books are clean, bright and tight with no marks or stains. Each volume contains approximately 200 pages 8 1/2 inches x 11 inches. These entertaining books are carefully researched and contain vivid and breathtaking illustrations from oil paintings and original photographs. Excerpts from diaries, letters, posters, maps, and newspaper clippings. Illustrations of western weaponry and gear, costumes, and tools. Titles include: The Alaskans by Keith Wheeler, The Canadians by Ogden Tanner, The Chroniclers by Keith Wheeler, The Cowboys by William H. Forbis, The End and The Myth by Paul O'Neill, The Expressmen by David Nevin, The Gunfighters by Paul Trachtman, The Loggers by Richard Williams, The Mexican War by David Nevin, The Railroaders by Keith Wheeler, The Ranchers by Ogden Tanner, The Rivermen by Paul O'Neill, The Soldiers by David Nevin, The Spanish West by William H. Johnson, The Texans by David Nevin, The Townsmen by Keith Wheeler. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
71.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Little Learners ABC Linen Book:
McLoughlin Bros., 1904,
Good Softcover
#0519 Cover is lightly soiled with scuffed edges and creases, prior owner's name and a doodle on the front. 8 pages (two folded and stitched sheets) 6 x 8 inches, clean, with creases but no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Sports Album Vol.2 No.1 Fall 1951:
Dell Publishing, 1951,
Very Good Paperback
#9865 Sports Album Vol.2 No.1 Fall 1951. Magazine format, bound wraps Good 8.5 X 11 inches. 50pp. 500 Sports Writers Pick 1951's Football All Americans. Cover photo of Bobby Reynolds. Spine and edges worn, a few short closed marginal tears and creases, pages are toned, else a Very Good copy. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Sport Life Vol. IV No. 6 December 1951:
Dell Publishing, 1951,
Very Good Paperback
#9866 Sport Life Vol. IV No. 6 December 1951. Magazine format, bound wraps Good 8.5 X 11 inches. 98pp. Special Gridiron Issue; The Truth About Glenn Davis; The Amazing Story of Sammy Baugh; Leading Experts Pick the Top Ten College Football Teams; and more. Cover photo of Fred Benners. Spine and edges worn, a few short closed marginal tears and creases, pages are toned, else a Very Good copy. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
WF Brand Fireside Requisites Catalog (Fireplace Accessories):
WF Co., England,
Very Good Paperback
#0247 Undated, probably ca.1910Soft cover is creased with edge scuffs, two-fastener binding is firm. 28 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains. There are a couple small edge tears that don't intrude onto the illustrations. Curbs, Screens, Stands, Coal Vases, Smokers' Stands, Andirons, Fern Pots, Mirrors, Pot Stands, and more illustrated in B/W photos (one color). From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Sacramento: Its Trade, Commerce and Industry:
Thompson & Co., 1889,
Fair
#0696 Soft cover is faded with heavy edge wear including closed tears and chips, Front cover is unbound, stapled binding is strong. 163 pages 7 x 10 inches, clean with no stains.Edge tears and scuffs, lighlty toned throughout. Full title reads: The Industries of Sacramento California. Commercial & Manufacturing Advantages, Historical Descriptive and Biographical Facts, Figures & Illustrations. Industry + Improvement + Enterprise. Historical and census information, biographical sketches, and many pages of local business outlines and advertising. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
1984 Edition Great SuperStars of Today for Piano, Voice, Guitar:
Warner Bros., 1984,
Very Good Paperback
#9377 Soft cover is clean with creases and edgewear, spine is square, binding is firm. 256 pages 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Contents: After The Gold Rush by Neil Young; Crimson and Clover by Joan Jett; Desperado by Linda Ronstadt; Here I Am by Air Supply; Higher and Higher by Rita Coolidge; Hotel California by the Eagles; My Sharona by the Knack; Rhinestone Cowboy by Glen Campbell; Send in the Clowns by Judy Collins; Time in a Bottle by Jim Croce; and many more. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
In Celebration of Paul Klee 1879-1940 Fifty-Prints, Catalogue of the Exhibition by Betsy G. Fryberger (Stanford Art Book 18):
Stanford University Museum of Art, 1979,
Very Good Paperback
#0438 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 118 pages 7.5 x 8 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Mercruiser MR Gear Housing Service Manual:
Mercury Marine,
Good Paperback
#9354a No publication date given. Soft cover is soiled, stapled binding is firm. 59 pages 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Mercruiser MR Gear Housing Service Manual:
Mercury Marine,
Very Good Paperback
#9354b No publication date given. Soft cover is clean, stapled binding is firm. 59 pages 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
W. G. Crook Silver Plate and Sterling Silver Catalogue of 1888 (Reprint):
Collector's Weekly, 1972,
Very Good Paperback
#0439 Collector's Weekly 1972 reprint of W.G. Crook 1888 Catalogue. Soft cover is clean, stapled binding is firm. Stamp and bookplate of prior owner inside front cover. Stamps on back page and cover. 96 pages 5.5 x 8.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Illustrated throughout. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Fuller Transmissions, Clutches and Control Sets Catalog No. 24 for Motor Trucks and other Commercial Cars:
Kalamazoo: Fuller & Sons,
Very Good Paperback
#9406 Undated, appears to be from 1920s. Soft cover is clean, stapled binding is firm. 23 pages 8.5 inches x 6 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. B/W illustrations and drawings of Fuller transmissions used in Republic Truck Chassis. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Cheaper Hydration (Hydrated Lime Sales Booklet):
Duluth: Clyde Iron Works,
Very Good
#0231 No Date, probably ca.1910. Illustrated throughout by engravings and drawings of machinerySoft cover is clean with edge wear, stapled binding is firm. Unpaginated, approx 22 pages 7 x 6.25 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Street & Smith's 1955 Football Pictorial Year Book:
Street & Smith, 1955,
Very Good Paperback
#9872 Street & Smith's 1955 Football Pictorial Year Book. Magazine format, bound wraps Good 8.5 X 11 inches. 120pp. 100th Anniversary; Regional Previews of Colleges; Professional Football Preview; Canadian Football; and much more. Cover photo of Howard "Hopalong" Cassady, Ohio State. Spine and edges worn, a few short closed marginal tears and creases, pages are toned, else a Very Good copy. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The German Railways (Die Deutsche Reichsbahn) What America Should Know About Them:
The Hague: Dutch-British Publishing Co. Ltd., 1930,
Very Good Paperback
#0961 The German Railways (Die Deutsche Reichsbahn) What America Should Know About Them, 1930.Soft cover is clean with little edge wear, spine is square, binding is firm. 70pp text and B/W photos + xxiv Descriptions + 16pp Advertising, 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Describes the Reichsbahn in 1930, and tells the history of rail transport in Germany, especially following WWI. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Some of the Stage Productions of Sir John Martin-Harvey:
First Edition
Very Good Paperback
#0219 Soft cover is stained and soiled with chipped corner, stapled binding is firm. 12 pages 10 x 6.5 inches (oblong), clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Undated, but probably ca.1915-1920. Color depictions of various stage productions, taken from photographs and other media. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Illustrated Union Hand Book for 1876 (A Gift to Subscribers of the Cincinnati Weekly Times):
Cincinnati Weekly Times, 1876,
Good Paperback
#9894 The Illustrated Union Hand Book for 1876.Soft cover is uniformly toned with wear at the edges and spine, spine is square, binding is firm. 93 pages 6.5 x 10 inches, clean, with no stains or tears.Publisher's 'tinted' paper. Moon phases, trivia, short articles, illustrations, census data, election returns, important events of the year, advertisements, personal calendar (with a few pencil notes), and more. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Operator's Manual 2008 Mercedes-Benz C-Class:
Mercedes-Benz, 2007,
Very Good Paperback
#0117 Soft cover is lightly soiled with edge scuffs and creases, spine is square, binding is firm. 510 pages 8.25 x 5.75 inches (oblong), clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Baseball Digest May 1957:
Baseball Digest, 1957,
Good Paperback
#9856 Baseball Digest May 1957. Bound wraps Very good 5.5 X 7.5 inches. 98pp. Cover photo of Don Blasingame. Articles cover Casey Stengel, Rocky Colavito, Bob Scheffing, Enos slaughter, and more. Spine and edges worn, a few short closed marginal tears and creases, Pages are toned, else a very good copy. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
The California History Plan Volume Two, Inventory of Historic Features:
California Resources Agency, Department of Parks and Recreation, 1973,
Very Good Paperback
#0416 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 222 pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Almost 3,000 historic sites from the California Park System, registered historical landmarks, points of historic interest, sites registered through federal programs, archeological survey sites, county historic resources, and National Landmarks. Each is described by its historic features: Historic Era; Cultural Category; and Classification, Register and Inventory. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Sotheby's Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture Catalog Sale 5979: New York February 26, 1990:
Sotheby's, New York, 1990,
Very Good Paperback
#0530 Color catalog featuring works by: Pissarro; Rodin; Degas; Maillol; Renoir; Cezanne; Henri Martin; Maximilien Luce; Klimt; Maxime Maufra; Paul Signac; Albert Marquet; Maurice de Vlaminck; and many others. With laid in sheet of prices realized. Soft cover is clean with creases, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 8.25 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Allied Radio Corporation 1920s Catalog:
Allied Radio Corp.,
Good Paperback
#0575 Undated, but featuring The New Knight and Other Brands of 8 Tube, Filtered Tone, Humless, AC, Screen Grid Chassis Super-heterodyne Radio Receivers of the 1920s, as well as hundreds of other parts and components. Soft cover is rubbed and worn at the staples, stapled binding is holding the textblock securely. 152 pages 6.5 x 10 inches, clean and unmarked with tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Architectural Forum August 1917:
Boston: Rogers and Manson, 1917,
Good Softcover
#9938 August 1917. Soft cover is clean with creased edges, chips, and some loss to backstrip, spine is square, binding is firm but cover is unglued from textblock. 90 pages 9 x 12 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no tears. Glossy B/W photos and ads. Contents include:Catholic Church Architecture; The Motion Picture Theater Booth and Organ Chamber; The Housing of Employees; The Remington Housing Development. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Ludlum Steel Co. Sales Catalog:
Ludlum Steel Co., 1920,
Very Good Hardcover
#9952 Brown cloth hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean with bumped corners, spine is square, binding is firm. 191 pages 5 x 7 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Rubber stamp of the San Francisco office added to locations page. A few illustrations, one color page showing heat color scale. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Sotheby's Prints Catalog 8237: New York November 2 & 3, 2006:
Sotheby's, New York, 2006,
Very Good Paperback
#0533 Color catalog of the auction which was conducted in four parts over two days. Including important prints by James McNeill Whistler from the Collection of Paul F. Walter. Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 8.25 x 10.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Official News-Scorecard Tulsa Oilers June 1954:
Tulsa Oilers Baseball Club, 1954,
Very Good Paperback
#9968 Soft cover is clean, stapled binding is firm. Laid in is a rain check ticket stub. 14 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Corners are creased. Photos, Scorecard (blank), and local ads. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Official Score Book Topeka Owls 1954:
Topeka Owls Baseball Club, 1954,
Very Good Paperback
#9972 Soft cover is clean with scuffed edges. Folded single sheet with mimeographed sheet of Topeka and Muskogee rosters. Folded in two, top to bottom. 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Local ads (badly printed). From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Yearbook Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAMA) McClellan Air Force Base Sacramento California 1967:
Office of Information, 1967,
Very Good Hardcover
#0348 Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Headshots of base personnel, a few color photos of the base, and many B/W views and aerials. 387 pages 8 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
35.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Overland Monthly, Devoted to The Development of the Country Volume VII July-December 1871:
San Francisco: John H. Carmany & Company, 1871,
Good Hardcover
#1115 The Overland Monthly, Devoted to The Development of the Country, Volume VII, July-December 1871.Hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Black half-leather over black cloth cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Leather is heavily worn at edges and corners. 585 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and moderately toned with no stains. Two small dents affect prelims and first few pages. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Blackhawk Exposition, Classic Cars Pebble Beach, California August 13-17, 2003:
Blackhawk Collection, 2003,
Fine Paperback
#0281 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 8.5 x 11 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Beautiful color photos on glossy black pages. Pre-war American, European classic and desirable post-war vehicles representing the ultimate marriage of fine art and technology. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
English-Lonkundo and Lonkundo-English Vocabulary: ***NOTE: THIS IS A "PRINT ON DEMAND" VERSION FROM THE ORIGINAL BOOK***
Congo Belge: Foreign Christian Missionary Society, 1913, First Edition
Good Hardcover
#0576 Original 1913 hardcover edition translator for the language of the Belgian Congo. Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is scuffed with edge wear, spine is square with edge wear, binding is firm. 427 pages 5 x 7 inches, toned with moderate to heavy foxing throughout, prior owner's stamps on endpapers, no tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Irrigation Practice and Engineering Vols. I, II & III (3 Volumes): A. Etcheverry
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1915, Second Printing
Good Hardcover
#0746 Three Volumes: Vol. I- Use of Irrigation Water and Irrigation Practice, 1915; Vol. II- Conveyance of Water, 1915; Vol. III- Irrigation Structures and Distribution Systems, 1916.Hard covers/No dust jackets (as issued). Covers are dusty, spines are square, bindings are firm. 213+364+438 pages 6 x 9 inches with no stains or tears. All three volumes with prior owner's name on first blank page, a few random marks and notes in the margins. Vol. I has pencil notes on last blank page. Vol. II has pencil notes to the back endpapers, and split front hinge. Vol. III has prior owner's name on last blank page, and split back hinge. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
58.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Banditti of the Plains Or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 [The Crowning Infamy of the Ages] (Western Frontier Library): A. S. Mercer
U. of Oklahoma, 1968, Sixth Printing
Very Good Very Good Hardcover
#1045 The Banditti of the Plains Or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 [The Crowning Infamy of the Ages] by A.S. Mercer, U of OK 1968 Sixth Printing. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed with scuffed edges, price clipped, hard cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 197 pages 5 x 7.25 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
20 Steps to Perfect Amplification: A.C. Shaney
Amplifier Corp, of America, 1947,
Very Good Paperback
#0233 Soft cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 22 pages 6 x 9 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Discusses 20 fundamental features of the ideal amplifier: scratch suppression; how much power for an average room; hum reduction; distortion and much more. Presentation letter laid in. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Animal Fables From the Dark Continent: A.O. Stafford
American Book Co., 1906,
Fair Hardcover
#0713 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is lightly soiled with visible scribbles on front, spine is square, binding is firm. 128 pages 5.25 x 7.5 inches, with no stains or tears. Inside front cover is abraded where something was removed, all prelims are covered with pencil scribbles and squiggles. Prior owner's name on first blank page. Occasional small tears and light pencil marks throughout the text. "...the great number of quaint animal stories once so frequently told among the slave population of our southern states in their odd dialect were brought to America by their ancestors from the shores of Africa." From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Treasures of Islam: A.S. Melikian-Chrivani et al; Toby Falk, Editor
Tabard Press, 1985, 0914427369
Very Good Very Good Hardcover
#0945 Treasures of Islam by A.S. Melikian-Chrivani et al; Toby Falk, Editor. Tabard Press 1985. Dust jacket is clean, hard cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. 400 pages 9 x 11.5 inches, clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. This item is oversize and will not fit in a USPS Flat-Rate Envelope. An additional fee will be charged for domestic Priority Mail and all international mail. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
26.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The His 69 Artist's Sketch-Book, Volume One: Adam
Surrey House, 1972,
Good Paperback
#9458 Soft cover is scuffed with edgewear, stapled binding is firm. Unpaginated, pages 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Pages are clean and unmarked with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Our online bookstore features old, rare, antiquarian books for sale, as well as barely used second hand hardcover and paperback books. We individually select, inspect, grade and describe each book. We strive for accuracy and will quickly refund your payment if we make a mistake. We reprice periodically but in this evolving market our posted price may not accurately reflect current value. Your reasonable offer will be considered. We pack carefully and ship quickly, so if you choose one of our books you can be sure of a worry-free online shopping experience. Price:
58.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|